Gravel Hill School

 

The Board of Governors

There are three main committees where most of our work is done, the Finance and General Purpose Committee, the Curriculum Committee and the Staffing Committee. These meet at least once a term, sometimes twice, depending on the issues to be discussed. Within these committees important strategic decisions are made concerning the children’s education, care and enjoyment whilst at school and the effective use of resources. All governors have full voting rights on any committee they serve on. We elected chairs of the committee every year.

 

There are four categories of governors that form our governing body

LA governors are appointed by the Local Authority

Co-opted governors are appointed by the Board of Governors to represent the interests of the local community or for their expertise and skills.

Parent governors are elected by the parents of the pupils in the school and should have a child at the school at the time of election

Staff governors are elected from the teaching and support staff within the school. One place must be taken by the head teacher

Under our constitution we have 1 Local Authority appointed governor, 2 Parent governors and 2 staff governors, one of whom is the head teacher and 7 co-opted governors.  Our term of office is for a period of four years after which we can be either re-elected, re-appointed or stand down. The head teacher remains on the Board of Governors and does not have to be re-elected.

 

Mrs H Teale is our Chairman. She is a member of the Finance and General Purpose Committee, the Curriculum Committee and the Staffing Committee.  Term of Office  01/11/17 to 31/10/21

 

Mrs D Oliver is the Vice Chair of Governors. She is Chair of Finance & Resources and SEN Link Governor. Term of Office 01/11/2017 to 31/10/21

 

Mrs Y Golding is the Vice Chair of Governors. She is Chair of Curriculum & Standards and Safeguarding Link Governor. Term of Office 01/11/2017 to 31/10/21

 

Revd Paul Davies is the Vice Chair of Finance & Resources.  Term of Office 01/12/2017 to 29/11/2021

 

Ms M Doku, Ms R Gberbo, Ms J Liebenberg & Mrs V Torreggiani are all Governors.

 

Ms H Copper is a Parent Governor.  Term of Office 01/04/2017 to 31/03/2021

 

Mr A Maxted is a Parent Governor. He is Vice Chair of Curriculum & Standards.  Term of Office 01/04/2017 to 31/03/2021

 

Mrs K Munden is a Staff Governor.  She is member of the curriculum committee. Term of Office 01/02/2018 - 31/01/2022

 

Miss M Neale is a member of the governing body as Head Teacher and is a member of the finance and General Purpose committee, the curriculum committee and the staffing committee.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governor Pen Portraits